Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
This policy describes the types of information Hesed Apparel (“company” or “we”) may collect from you or
that you may provide when you visit the website w w w. h es e d a p p a r e l . c om (our “website” or “site”) and
our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, processing, and disclosing that information.
By accessing or using this site, you agree to this privacy policy.


Changes and updates:
our privacy policy may have changed since your last visit. You should review our privacy policy and terms of
use each time you visit our site. Each time you use our site you have agreed to the current privacy policy
and latest terms of use posted on our site.

This policy applies to information we collect:
On this site;
When you purchase products through this site;
In email and other electronic messages between you and this website;
When you sign up for our newsletters;
When you choose to register and create an account with us; and/or
When you interact with our advertising on third-party websites (for example, facebook, Instagram, twitter
and other social media sites and third party sites that may advertise our products and which may include a
link to this site).

It does not apply to information collected by:
By us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by company or any third
party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), except as expressly stated in this privacy policy.

Children
If you are not at least 18 years old please do not use this site.
If you are not yet 18, you may need your parent’s or guardian’s approval. With exception of EU countries
thus 16 years of age.
Check here to confirm what your eu member state requires: h t t p s : / / e d p b .e u r o p a .e u / a b o u t –
e d p b / b o a r d / me m be r s _ lv
Only if required by law will we ask for your actual date of birth and except as required by law, you are not
obligated to provide this information. If you are under 18 you need your parent or guardian to consent to
register an account with us.

Parent/guardian right of access:
Your parent and/or your legal guardian has the right to ask about the information we have collected about
you. We will ask that person making the request to verify that they are in fact your parent or legal guardian
before we provide them your information. We will also collect the contact information for the person
requesting this information so we can respond to the request.
For more information about children’s online privacy, please visit ( for children in Uganda)
h t t p s : / / e p r c u g . or g / c h i l d re n / p u b l i c a t i o n s / p ro t e c t i o n – a n d – p ar t i c i p a t i o n / br o w s e –
b y – d o c u m e n t – t y p e / l a w s – a n d – p o l i c ie s

For more information about children’s online privacy, please visit (for children in the u.s.), the federal trade
commission’s resource page:https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacyonline.
We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 18. If a parent or legal guardian
believes that we have been provided with information about their child under the age of 18, please contact
us at: info@hesedapparel.com
Information collected when you visit or purchase from this site:

Categories of information and sources of that information
Category Examples Source
Identifiers and
other personal
information
Name, alias, mailing address, ip address, email address,
account name, password, phone number, signature,
credit card or other
payment information (payment information is stored
only by our payment processor and our third party fraud
detection service provider)
You when you visit, create an
account or make a purchase;
or the person that sent you a
gift from our site
Other personal
information
Phone number, signature, credit card or other payment
information (payment information is stored only by our
payment processor and our third party fraud detection
service provider)
You or the person that sent
you a gift from this site
Internet and other
network activity
Browsing history, browser type, ip address, device used
to connect to this site, search history, your interaction
with the website, including dates and times, which
advertisements you clicked on, the site you may have
used to link here
Automated technology such
as cookies, google analytics
and web beacons
Your consent,
selections and
elections
Your opt-out selections regarding advertising and your
opt-in and opt-out regarding newsletters
You

Gifts:
If you are purchasing a gift for someone, and you give us that person’s information for shipping, we are
relying on you to make sure you have the right (and consent if needed) to provide to us the
Recipients’ information.
Third party service providers and your purchasing/return activities:
We do not collect or store your credit card number, your gift card information or your debit card information
(or other payment method). We use third party providers to do this for us. At present, we use (insert here)
to process payments for us. We also use third party providers to prevent fraud in our transactions. If you
use a particular source of funds (for example your applepay or paypal account), those sites and applications
will collect your transaction information. These are accounts you created, and you should review the terms
of use and privacy policies of those providers that you choose. When you: proceed to check out, or ask us to
credit a return, your transaction information, including your name, password, email or other points of
contact, and payment information is stored by our third party provider(s). You can check out as a “guest”
without creating an account. Our service providers that process payments and monitor and detect fraud
have certified that they are pci (payment card industry) compliant, and they have contractually committed to
maintain your information in accordance with applicable laws.
These third party providers are not authorized by us to use the information you provide for your purchases,
credits, returns, and account information except to help us do our business with you, or as required by law
(for example, to confirm there is no fraudulent transaction). These providers have also committed to
cooperate with us when you exercise certain choices (for example, if you want to be forgotten).
Cookies, beacons and other automated data collection technologies; do not track signals:
Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which
the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services
should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If
and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy accordingly.
Types of automated technology and your options:
Cookies (or browser cookies).
A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser
cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be
unable to access certain parts of our website.
Web beacons.
Pages of our website, our e-mails, and services may contain small electronic files known as web beacons
(also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the company, for example, to count
users who have visited those pages or opened an email and to gatherother related statistics (for example,
recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).
Google analytics:
We may use a tool called “google analytics” to collect information about use of the site. Google analytics
collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what
other sites they used prior to coming to our website. We use the information we get from google analytics
only to improve our site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of google analytics
with personally identifiable information. Google analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to
identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site. Google’s ability to use and share information
collected by google analytics about your visits to our website is restricted by the google analytics terms of
use and the google privacy policy. More information on google analytics can be found
here com/policies/privacy/partners. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies,
please use the google analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
How we use information collected.
How we use information collected by automated technology:
We use information collected to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service,
thereby enabling us to:
▪ Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
▪ Send you advertisements;
▪ Help you navigate through the site;
▪ Store information about your preferences; and
▪ Recognize you when you return to our website.
Uses of other information we collect and/or you provide:
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
▪ To fulfill orders, returns, answer your questions, notify you about order status;
▪ To create and maintain your account with us when you choose to create one;
▪ To detect and prevent fraud;
▪ To send you advertisements;
▪ To send you newsletters when you opt-in to receive them
▪ To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
▪ To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, our databases and other
technology assets, and business;
▪ To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any purchase and/or other
transactions between you and us, including for billing and collection;
▪ To notify you about changes to our website or our products;
▪ For testing, and improving our website;
▪ To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or
governmental regulations;
▪ In any other way we may describe when you choose to provide the information on this site; and
▪ For any other purpose with your consent.
We do not sell your information:
We do not sell you personally identifiable information to third parties. The only exception to this is an
onward transfer.
Aggregated, anonymous information:
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any
individual, without restriction. This information either never included you by your personal information, or
your personally identifying information has been stripped (anonymized).
How long we keep your information:
We retain your information for only if we need it for the purposes described in this privacy policy, for our
own administration and internal business purposes, and for any periods that are mandated by law.
Depending on where you are, you may have the right to request that we erase or “forget” you.
Correction of information; requests to erase
If you are asking about information as to yourself, to correct your information, or to tell us to forget you (or
“erase you”), we will ask you to verify you are who you say you are before we process the request. We will
also collect your contact information to respond to the request. We keep a record of these requests, who
made the request, how and when we responded, and what information we provided.
Some states and countries have special categories of information, which may be referred to as “sensitive”
information or “protected health information”. We do not collect any “sensitive” information (e.g. as to your
political affiliation, religion, health, etc.).
Choices and opting in or out:
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have
created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information
Our online advertising:
You can opt out of receiving advertising from us by contacting us at Info@hesedapparel.com and we will
process your request. Also some platforms we use to provide advertising to you may allow you to “opt out”
of receiving any more advertising from us through such platform.
Newsletters:
We may send you newsletters about our products if you opt-in to receiving them. Every newsletter we send
to you will allow you at any time to “opt out” of receiving any more newsletters from us. You can also opt
out by clicking here and we will process your request.
Continued communication after you opt-out:
We may still send you correspondence about, for example, a purchase you made, or to verify who you are
before we honor a request to “forget you”, to enforce our rights, and to alert you of any suspected or actual
fraud or problem, whether with your payment, our site or otherwise.
Accessing and correcting your information:
If you think the information we have about you is incorrect, or if it needs to be updated (for example, you
have moved and have a new shipping address), go into your registered account but we may ask you to first
verify who you are before we let you make the changes (and in some cases, we by law have to verify your
identity for certain requests, as we explain for children, eu residents).
We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law
or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.
Passwords for any users who create an account:
If you register to create an account on this site, you will be asked to create a password. To best protect
yourself, use unique passwords for unique accounts (do not use the same password for your fear of god
account as you do (e.g.) for your bank account or gmail account). Do not share your password with
someone else. If you think your password or account was compromised let us know at
info@hesedapparel.com
Third parties to which your information is disclosed:
We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this privacy policy:
To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business as described in this
policy (for example, to process payments and to detect fraud).
Onward transfers:
To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution,
or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy,
liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the company about our website
users or customers is among the assets transferred.
To those parties you ask us to and other parties with your consent.
We may also disclose your personal information:
To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory
request;
To enforce or apply our terms of use, available at (insert terms and conditions Link here) ; and
If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business,
our users or customers, or others.
Changes to our privacy policy:
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.
Contact: when contacting us, please indicate in which country you reside.
Contact information:
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
Hesed Apparel Limited
Arua Park Plaza F1-615
Or via email: Info@hesedapparel.com
Your UCC privacy rights
This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we use, where we get this information, and with
whom we share it. We also provide in this privacy policy information about our security practices, how you
can contact us if you have a dispute, and how to correct your information. We explain in this policy what
information we collect about children.
If you are a Ugandan resident, you also have the additional rights check https://www.ucc.co.ug/consumerrights/ and we are sharing with you the following additional information about our practices:
We do not collect:
Any state or government issued identifiers ( passport numbers, drivers’ license numbers, employment or
employment related information, health information, sex or sexual orientation, veteran’s status, religion,
political affiliations, biometric data, geolocation data, sensory information, education history or other
“sensitive” information.
No inferences drawn: we do not profile you based on the information we collect as to any psychological
trends, intelligence, aptitudes or behavior.
If you are a Ugandan resident, we also use personal information to:
▪ Process your request to change your information;
▪ Process your request to access your information;
▪ Process your request to be forgotten; and
▪ Verify who you are before we will process these requests
In the last twelve (12) months, we have not sold your personal information: if we ever do consider selling
personal information, we will first provide to you notice, and afford to you an opportunity to opt out.
Your rights and choices:
The Ugandan Communication Commission consumer privacy act (UCC) provides consumers (Ugandan
residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your UCC rights
and explains how to exercise those rights.
Access to specific information and data portability rights:
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of
your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer
request, we will disclose to you:
▪ The categories of personal information we collected about you;
▪ The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
▪ Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
▪ The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
▪ The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability
request); and
▪ If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the disclosures we made, the
purpose for the disclosure, and identifying the personal information categories that each category of
recipient obtained.
Deletion request rights (the right to be forgotten):
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you
and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request,
we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless
an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s)
to:
▪ Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you
requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business
relationship with you;
▪ Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or
prosecute those responsible for such activities;
▪ Comply with the Ugandan electronic communications privacy act
▪ Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your
relationship with us;
▪ Comply with a legal obligation; and/or
▪ Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in
which you provided it.
Exercising access, data portability, and deletion rights:
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable
consumer request to us by either:
Calling us at [+256760877465] or Emailing: info@hesedapparel.com
Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request
related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your
minor child (anyone under the age of 18 in Uganda).
Please note that you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within
a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we
collected personal information or an authorized representative.
Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your
identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s
identity or authority to make the request.
Response timing and format (meaning how we deliver the response):
We endeavor to respond to you with respect to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of
its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will
deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.
Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer
request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if
applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is
readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without
hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive,
repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we
made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
Non-discrimination: we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your ucc rights. Unless
permitted by the ucc, we will not:
▪ Deny you goods or services;
▪ Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or
other benefits, or imposing penalties;
▪ Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
▪ Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or
quality of goods or services.
Consent: we will expressly ask for your consent if and when you choose to register for an account or if you
opt-in to receive our newsletters. If you choose to grant your consent, the information you provide to us at
the point of collection will be transferred to us, our servers, and our third party processors here in Uganda. If
you did consent to receive advertisements and/or newsletters, you can opt out . Note that before we cancel
an account, we may need to verify your identity first.
Purchases:
If you choose to purchase our products through this site, our third-party payment processor will receive your
payment information and related transaction information. However, if you do want to make a purchase, you
will need to consent to provide payment information, shipping information, and points of contact. Our third
party service providers help us to process your payments and to detect and prevent fraud. As, we discuss in
this policy above, these third parties have agreed to process your information in accordance with the Data
Protection and Privacy Act 2019 (‘the Act’) but it is your choice whether or not to proceed with a purchase
through this site.
Third party transfers:
As we explained above [insert link], we may transfer information to our third-party agents, (under “the Act”)
or service providers who perform functions on our behalf as described in this policy. These third party
providers have agreed to treat your information in accordance with gdpr (whether with standard contractual
clauses or data transfer agreements), and our agreements limit their use of your data to the specified
services provided on our behalf. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents
and service providers process your information in accordance with these agreement.
Security:
We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse,
unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction in accordance with the Act.
Accessing, correcting and/or deleting your information:
You may have the right to access the information that we hold about you and to request that we correct,
amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Act, including if we exceeded your
consented use of your information. Please contact us here: info@hesedapparel.com
Retention and destruction:
If you do not otherwise request sooner, we have processes in place to delete your information when we no
longer need it and are not required by law to continue to retain it.
When we do not honor your requests:
These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where providing access is unreasonably
burdensome or expensive under the circumstances or where it would violate the rights of someone other
than the individual requesting access. We may also decline your request for erasure (the right to be
forgotten) if we need to keep that information to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims.
If you would like to request access to, correction, amendment, or deletion of your information, or direct any
questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your information, you can submit a written request to
the contact information provided below.

Verification:
We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity. In some circumstances we may
charge a reasonable fee for access to your information.
Response time:
We will respond to your verified requests in a reasonable timeframe, and in any event in less than 30 days.

Complaints:
If we did not use your information as you consented, or if we did not honor your lawful requests, and you are
resident in the eea and you believe we are unlawfully processing your information, you also have the right to
complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

Security:
For all users of our site, regardless of where you are located, we have implemented reasonable measures
designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use,
alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers located in Uganda
behind firewalls.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you
have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this
password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do use
reasonable measures intended to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of
your personal information transmitted to our website.
To the fullest extent allowed by law, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. Except
where the law mandates otherwise, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or
security measures contained on this site.

Shopping Cart
Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
Whatsapp Hesed Team
We deliver